Privacy Policy

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION ON THE CONTROLLER

Business Name of the Controller Tax id number
MARSET ILUMINACIÓN, S.A. A08462681
Address:
C/ ALFONS XII 429-431
City/Town: Postcode:
Badalona 08918
Purpose
To manage your contact data in order to reply to questions or suggestions.
To send you, where appropriate, notifications that may be of interest.

GENERAL PRIVACY INFORMATION
SCOPE
This Privacy Policy of MARSET ILUMINACIÓN, S.A. regulates how we obtain, use and process the
personal data provided by Users on this website or in any of the entity's online environments.
By completing the forms included in the different websites pertaining to the services provided by MARSET
ILUMINACIÓN, S.A., Users accept to have the data they provide incorporated into a personal data
processing system owned by MARSET ILUMINACIÓN, S.A. Users may exercise their relevant rights as
set forth in the following clauses.
All legal texts are available to users in the corresponding website. These texts may be modified and/or
updated to reflect the needs and activities carried out by MARSET ILUMINACIÓN, S.A.
Who is responsible for processing your data?
MARSET ILUMINACIÓN, S.A. is the legal entity responsible for collecting and processing your personal
data as it pertains to the services it provides.
MARSET ILUMINACIÓN, S.A. undertakes to respect and safeguard your privacy and the security of your
data. The identifying data of the controller is:
Business Name of the Controller Tax id number
MARSET ILUMINACIÓN, S.A. A08462681
Address:
C/ ALFONS XII 429-431, 08918 – Badalona, Barcelona
Data Protection Officer contact information:
dpd.rgpd@marset.com

For what purpose(s) do we collect your data?

According to applicable regulations, MARSET ILUMINACIÓN, S.A. only collects the data that is strictly
necessary to provide the services associated with its activities and other operations and activities as
allowed by law.
In this website, only contact information, provided by Users, is processed. The data that can be collected
from the user will be processed for the purposes of:
• Managing your contact information to reply to your questions or suggestions, with the legal basis
being the legitimate interest of the entity and the ability to execute pre-contractual measures.
• Sending notifications that may be of interest to you, with the legal basis being your express
consent.
Be advised that automated evaluations will not be performed nor will user profiles be created.
Be advised as well that the information contained in the databases may be used to identify Users and to
conduct statistical studies on registered Users.
How long do we store your personal data?
Personal data will be stored as long as the user does not state otherwise and for the legally established
storage period, unless for logical and obvious reasons the data has lost its usefulness or the legitimate
purpose for which it was collected no longer applies.
To what recipients will your data be disclosed?
Third parties that help us provide information technology services, such as providers of platform, hosting,
and database maintenance and support services, as well as those providing services on our software and
applications that may contain data about you.
MARSET ILUMINACIÓN, S.A. will collaborate to help third parties comply with current legislation, though
said third parties shall be liable for any non-compliance.
MARSET ILUMINACIÓN, S.A. does not sell, rent or transfer the personal data of the Users of these
websites, unless necessary to provide the service.
MARSET ILUMINACIÓN, S.A. does not sell, rent or transfer the e-mail addresses of its users to other
companies, unless necessary to provide the service.
The website has links, applications or plug-ins shared with third parties, such as social media sites or
online communication systems. MARSET ILUMINACIÓN, S.A. is not responsible for the information
collected in these applications, plug-ins or social media sites owned by third parties, as it does not manage
or control them; therefore, the legal notices and privacy policies that may appear on the websites or similar
of the third parties are applicable.
What are the rights of Users who provide us with their data?
With respect to data collected in the manner described in the first point, Users may exercise the rights
recognised in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of April 27, 2016 on
the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement
of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), and in particular the
rights of portability, access, rectification, erasure and limitation of processing.
Users can exercise the rights mentioned in the above paragraph by sending a written and signed request,
including a photocopy of a valid form or ID or a passport, to the following address:

MARSET ILUMINACIÓN, S.A.

C/ ALFONS XII 429-431, 08918 – Badalona, Barcelona

Likewise, Users are informed that they can withdraw their consent to have their data processed at any
time. They can also lodge a complaint with the Control Authority (Spanish Data Protection Agency), if
deemed appropriate.

REPORTING INCIDENTS AND IRREGULARITIES
If any conduct or situation exists that could be susceptible to causing an incidence or irregularity of any
kind, please contact:

MARSET ILUMINACIÓN, S.A.

C/ ALFONS XII 429-431, 08918 – Badalona, Barcelona

USER CONSENT TO HAVE THEIR DATA PROCESSED
By entering data into any data collection form, users accept these terms of use and privacy policy, and
consider themselves to be duly informed on the aforementioned terms of use and privacy policy and agree
to fully abide by them while visiting the website.
In any case, Users are responsible for the authenticity of the data provided, that it is accurate, current and
complete for the purpose for which it is provided. Users also accept responsibility for any damages, both
loss of profit and consequential, which could be generated by said inaccuracies or falsehoods. If the data
provided in the corresponding forms is owned by a third party, the user is solely responsible for properly
obtaining said third party's consent and for informing it of the terms contained in this legal notice and
privacy policies.
RESPONSIBILITY OF USERS FOR USE AND CONTENT
Users shall be solely responsible for both accessing the websites and for the use that they may make of
the information and contents included therein. Therefore, the use that can be made of the information,
images, content and/or products reviewed and accessible through it, will be subject to the applicable law,
whether national or international, as well as to the principles of good faith and lawful use by the Users, who
will be entirely responsible for said access and correct use. Users are required to use the services or
contents reasonably, under the principle of good faith and in observance of applicable laws, morality,
public order, moral standards, the rights of third parties or of MARSET ILUMINACIÓN, S.A. itself, all based
on the possibilities and purposes for which said services and contents were conceived. MARSET
ILUMINACIÓN, S.A. accepts no responsibility, whether direct or indirect, arising from potential or
consequential damage or loss of profit stemming from the misuse of the services or contents made by the
Users or third parties.
LSSI-CE INFORMATION
In compliance with the duty of information specified in Article 10 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, on the
Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE), we inform you that the promoter
and content manager of the website from which you can download different applications and/or information
is MARSET ILUMINACIÓN, S.A., with registered offices in DIRELARGA. The internet HTTP domain is duly
recorded in the corresponding registry. Users and/or interested parties may contact MARSET
ILUMINACIÓN, S.A. by writing to info@marset.com.
Any other commercial, business, administrative or contracting activity of goods and/or services is the
responsibility of the company mentioned above, which is the owner of this domain.

INFORMATION ON THE USE OF OTHER WEBSITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA
The company is only responsible for the contents and management of those web pages it owns or to
which it has a right of a similar nature. Any other website or social media site or repository of information
on the internet, outside of this website, is the responsibility of its legal owners.
MARSET ILUMINACIÓN, S.A. routinely works with different applications and online environments, and
always recommends to all users that, before accessing these online environments, they carefully read the
corresponding legal notices and privacy policies, and only access them once they have understood and
accepted said legal text in its totality.

MARSET ILUMINACIÓN, S.A. is committed to controlling the contents that are presented in these social
media sites and will expel those users who misuse them.
In keeping with instructions from the National Institute of Communication Technologies (INTECO) and the
Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD) for using social media or navigating in online environments,
MARSET ILUMINACIÓN, S.A. recommends taking the following actions (if and when they are available):
• Users are advised to use personal pseudonyms or nicknames when they are online,
allowing them to have an authentic "digital identity" that does not compromise the security of their
personal and professional lives.
• Users are advised to take special care when publishing audiovisual and graphic content
in their profiles, since in this case they may be placing the privacy and intimacy of people around
them at risk.
• Users are advised to review and read, both prior to and after registering as a user, the
general terms of use and the privacy policy that the platform makes available on its websites.
• Users are advised to adequately configure the privacy settings of their social media
profiles so that they are not fully accessible to the public, but only to those people who have been
previously identified by the user as "friends" or "direct contacts".
• Users are advised to accept as contacts only those people known to them or with whom
they have a prior relationship, and not to automatically accept all contact requests received and to
investigate, whenever possible and necessary, the identity of the person requesting contact
through the social media site.
• Users are advised not to publish in their user profile physical contact information, which
allows anyone to know where they live, where they work or study or the public places they usually
frequent.
• Users of microblogging tools are advised to take special care regarding the publication of
information relative to their current location at any given time.
• Users are advised to only use and publish that content for which they have sufficient
intellectual property rights. Otherwise, they may be engaging in a civil offense prosecutable in
national courts.
• Users are advised to employ different usernames and passwords to log into the various
social media sites in which they have an account.
• Users are advised to use passwords with a minimum length of 8 characters, containing
numbers and uppercase and lowercase letters.
• Users are advised to install antivirus software on their computers and to keep it properly
updated.

• Minors should not reveal excessive personal data. Never give data to strangers.
• All the information concerning the website must be read. It explains who owns the
website and the purpose for which the data is requested.
• If the user is under fourteen years of age, the consent of a parent or guardian is also
required. In these cases, whenever data is requested by a social media site, the consent of the
parents or guardians must be obtained prior to registering.
• Usernames and passwords should not be provided to third parties or shared with friends
or classmates. This data is private and must not be provided to third parties and/or strangers.
• If in doubt regarding any situation stemming from the use of social media and their
associated tools, parents or guardians should be asked.
• The computer should be kept in a common area of ​​the house.

• Rules should be established on the use of the internet at home.
• Parents should know the operation and possibilities, both positive and negative, offered
by this type of platform.
• Activate parental control and platform control tools, and provide the parent or guardian's
e-mail as a secondary contact e-mail.
• Make sure that age verification controls are in place.
• Make sure a content blocker is correctly installed.
• Inform minors about security aspects.
• Explain to children that they should never meet people they know from the online world
and that if they do, they should always be in the company of a parent or guardian.
• Ensure that children know the risks and implications of hosting content such as videos
and photographs, as well as of using webcams through social media.
• Monitor the minor's user profile.
• Make sure that children only access pages suitable for their age.
• Ensure that children do not use their full name.